enter the contest
advertising
sponsorship
FAQ 2009 Hollywood Book Festival
daytime
past festivals
 

HOLLYWOOD BOOK FESTIVAL SELECTS “A CRY FOR A HERO” FOR TOP HONORS

HOLLYWOOD, CA_The 2013 Hollywood Book Festival has selected  Jonathan Womack’s “A Cry for a Hero,”(Charles River Press) as the grand prize winner of its eighth annual competition honoring works worthy of further attention from the film, television and multimedia industries.

The fast-paced action thriller begins with an amazing discovery. After playing dead to survive a terrifying encounter, hero Jack Ramsey learns he has the power to become a ghostly, disembodied spirit with fantastic abilities. He soon uncovers a plot to destroy Boston, and teams with a female assassin who is being targeted by the evil-doers in a mad dash to save the city.

Originally written prior to 9/11 and shelved as reality mirrored fiction, author Womack revived the manuscript and has its sequel arriving soon. The well-executed and page-turning work captivated the judges and is an excellent candidate for adaptation in other forms.

Womack will be honored at a private reception July 20 at the Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood, the home of the first Academy Awards.

Other winners in the competition:

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Norman – Heather Young/illustrations by Ramir Quintana

RUNNER-UP: A Little Different All Perfect – Anita Telle/illustrated by Denis Proulx

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Magic Owl – Lisa Stammerjohann/illustrated by Claudia Gadotti
  • Brady Needs a Nightlight – Brian Barlics/illustrated by Gregory Burgess Jones
  • Shovelful of Sunshine – Stacie V. Hutton/illustrated by Cheryl Harness
  • Roy G. Biv is Mad at Me Because I Love Pink – Nancy Guettier
  • The Little Apple – Deborah Smith Ford
  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico – Rudolfo Anaya, Nicolas Otero, Nasario Garcia
  • William Meets the Stick Family – Karen Voss Peters
  • Randy the Raindrop – Patty Jean Wiese/illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Lightkeepers to the Rescue! – Marisa de Jesus Paolicelli/illustrated by Susan E. Daly
  • Have You Filled a Bucket Today? – Carol McCloud/illustrated by David Messing
  • Franklin Frog and the Fallen Tree – Gregory Paul Ogden
  • Kumba’s Courage – Robin Renna/illustrations by Valerie Woelk
  • Kiwi and the Serpent of the Isle – Vickie Johnstone
  • Gingertown – David Gillam
  • Pillow with a Heartbeat – Nancy Stanley and Truffles
  • Scooter & Cupcake – Mary Anne Lipousky-Butikas
  • The Adventures of Anna and Andy Hummingbird: Book 1 – Linda P. Young
  • Dragonfly Landing – Helen L. O’Reilly
  • Mermaids on Mars – Nancy Guettier/illustrated by Tina Cash-Walsh
  • Parry Pretty and the Eight Realms – S.J. Musgraves
  • Captain No Beard – Carole P. Roman
  • Once Upon a Time…A House – Dulce Rodrigues
  • The Legend of Lizard Lick – Karen Matthews/illustrated by Josh Taylor



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Deadly Times – Lew Irwin

RUNNER-UP: Fire in a Small Town – Ken and Kris Bilderback

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Terrible Loyalty – Sandy Moss
  • Dude, Where’s My Stethoscope? – Donovan Gray, M.D.
  • The Imagine Project – Diane Maroney/photography by Maria Masitti
  • Serving Celebrities – Bill Ryan
  • Tenants Uncommon – Jesse Brewer
  • Marcia Gates: Angel of Bataan – Melissa Bowersock
  • Report of an Expedition.. – Dwaine Schuldt
  • How to Make Your Audience Fall in Love with You – Deryn Warren
  • From Pain to Parenthood – Deanna Kahler
  • 17 Cents and a Dream – Daniel Milstein



SEQUELS

WINNER: Postcards from Cedar Key – Terri Dulong

RUNNER-UP: The Elephants of Shanghai – Stephen Jared

HONORABLE MENTIONS
:

  • The Dead Lawyer Conspiracy II. The Panther Resurrection – Jane T. Robe
  • Winter’s A Coming Still – Neal Hall



SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: A Cry for a Hero – Jonathan Womack

RUNNER-UP: Element 238: The Deadly Fall: Episode I – J.H. Soeder

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Synapse – Ron Prasad
  • The Borealis Genome – Tom Wise/Nancy Wise
  • Grapeshot & Demons – Vincent P. Scully
  • Untimed – Andy Gavin
  • My Familiar Stranger – Victoria Danaan



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Living Well is the Best Revenge – Jake Aurelian

RUNNER-UP: Alligator Alley – Rick Robinson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Enemy’s Tears – Karen V. Williams
  • Secret Blood – Don Stansberry
  • Evangeline: Paradise Stolen – M.M. Le Blanc
  • Island of the White Rose – R. Ira Harris
  • Courage – Disko Praphanchith
  • Kill Screen – Benjamin Reeves
  • The Length of the Leash – Gary Sproul
  • Surviving 26th Street – Carol June Stover
  • Saving Faith – Patrick M. Garry
  • We Leave with our Guns Out! – Jake Aurelian
  • The House’s Money – Owen Sullivan
  • The Treason of Mary Louvestre – My Haley
  • A Small Perfect Place – Arnold Gordenstein
  • Sanctuary – Alene Adele Roy
  • A Touch of Immortality – Vivian Ditzler
  • Medicines and Poisons – Philip Benz
  • Benevolent – Devon Trevarrow Flaherty
  • Once Upon the Tracks of Mumbai – Rishi Vohra
  • El Volcan – C.L. Levy
  • 9 Squares – E.K. Prescott
  • Promise to Pay the Bearer – Page Martin
  • They Only Come Out at Night – F.M. Kearney
  • Revealed – Mary Unrush Ballard, MD
  • Soul Meaning – A.D. Starrling
  • Truth Runs Deep – Sheila Callaham
  • Black Crow White Lie – Candi Sary
  • Killer Weed – Michael Castleman
  • Running with the Enemy – Lloyd Lofthouse



WILD CARD

WINNER: Inside Linda Lovelace’s Deep Throat – Darwin Porter

RUNNER-UP: Diary of an Alaskan Madam – Lorina Ewing

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Beyond the Pale – K. Patrick Malone
  • I Like Your Form: Confessions of a Personal Trainer – J.D. Holmes
  • Unsinkable Mister Brown – Brian David Bruns
  • Insight of Perseverance – Christopher Thomas/Dewight Major Jones
  • Reviewing the Montauk Legend – David Ritchey
  • Sleaze Crossing – Maziar Sadree
  • Living Shells – Charles E. Rawlings
  • The Art Dockuments – Carlton Davis
  • Fashion Forward – Shawnelle/Shawnee Gibbs/Linda Chung



SPIRITUAL

WINNER: God and Boobs – Angie Schuller Wyatt

RUNNER-UP: Twelve Months – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Spirit Within – Paul Pacific
  • Gift of a Servant – Tamara Amos
  • The Path of a Reluctant Metaphysician – Michael Mayer
  • Children of Angels – Kathryn Dahlstrom



BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Those Glamorous Gabors: Bombshells from Budapest – Darwin Porter

RUNNER-UP: Tears for my City – Dean Dimitrieski

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tasting Home – Judith Newton
  • Freeways to Flip-Flops – Sonia Marsh
  • Paperback Writer: A Memoir – Mark Bego
  • The Unauthorized Autobiography of W.B. – Walter Bodlander
  • Chasing Love: A Mother’s Journey – Elinor Rogosin
  • Coming to Forgiveness – Ronita Johnson
  • Charlie & Me – Harriett Bronson
  • Follow Your Heart – Philip Devitte and Erika Celeste
  • A World Torn Asunder – Marina Giurescu. M.D.
  • Southern Vapors – Lynn Garson
  • Nobody Knows How Famous I Am – Tom Duro



YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Sweetest Taboo – Eva Marquez

RUNNER-UP: Downtown Cowboy – Jean Blasiar

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Hard Magic – John Caruso
  • Codename Fairy Godmother: Reassigned – Tanjlisa Marie
  • Rosi’s Time – Edward Eaton
  • The Orphanage of Miracles – Amy Neftzger
  • Willie Kettle and the Sea Witch – V.M. Catanio/illustrations by Christine Hatem
  • Dangerous Blessings – J. Arvid Ellison
  • Alliance.125: Terra Unionia – The First Book – Raita Jauhiainen
  • Confessions of a Teenage Psychic – Pamela Woods-Jackson
  • No Character Limit – edited by Keren Taylor
  • Hanna The President’s Daughter – John Denison
  • Brothers Bullies and Bad Guys – N.D. Richman
  • Become – Ali Cross



UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: I’ll Show You Mine… - Trustin Howard

RUNNER-UP: Freshman Forty – Christine Duval

 

SCREENPLAYS

WINNER: The Path – Ronnie Gale Turbane

 

BUSINESS

WINNER: Seeds of Success – John Brubaker

RUNNER-UP: Mondays at 3 – Greg Giesen

 

GENRE-BASED

WINNER: Border Field Blues – Corey Lynn Fayman

RUNNER-UP: Fort Douglas – Nancy Foshee

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Inheritance – Kate Loveday
  • Shattered Triangle – William Messenger
  • Joshua’s Revenge – Richard L. Wren
  • Bad Spirits – D.V Berkom
  • Terrorists and the Terchova Treasure – George Banas
  • Sleeper’s Run – Henry Mosquera
  • Wrapped – Dennis Nehamen



HOW-TO

WINNER: Cut to the Chase – edited by Linda Venis

RUNNER-UP: DUI: The Next Day – Melanie Beauchamp

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Inside the Room – edited by Linda Venis

 

 

 

 
 


enter the contest   advertising   sponsorship   FAQ   daytime festival   past festivals   ENTRY FORM   about us   contact us

 

ヴィトン 長財布 激安 本物 |  ヴィトン 激安 正規品 |  ヴィトン バッグ 激安 |  ヴィトン 激安 コピー |  ヴィトン モノグラム 激安 |  ヴィトン ヴェルニ 激安 |  ヴィトン デニム 激安 |  ヴィトン 財布 正規品 激安 |  ヴィトン リュック 激安 |  ヴィトン 激安 キーケース |  ヴィトン 指輪 激安 |  ヴィトン 激安 スーパーコピー |  ヴィトン マフラー コピー 激安 |  ヴィトン 財布 コピー 激安 |  ヴィトン ウエストポーチ 激安 |  ヴィトン 財布 激安 |  ヴィトン バッグ コピー 激安 |  ヴィトン 長財布 激安 本物 |  ヴィトン 激安 正規品 |  ヴィトン バッグ 激安 |  ヴィトン 激安 コピー |  ヴィトン モノグラム 激安 | 
jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue Columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue air jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue Columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 Columbia 11s Columbia 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan retro 11 jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 legend blue legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s air jordans legend blue 11s legend blue 11s